Single phase motor mcq - electrical mcq (Multiple Choice Questions ) - Electrical input

Sunday, August 5, 2018

Single phase motor mcq - electrical mcq (Multiple Choice Questions )

                                                Single phase motor mcq




important single phase motor mcq - electrical Multiple Choice Questions :-

                 
1         1.    At stand still condition the value of slip is
(a)   Zero
(b)  One
(c)   Infinity
(d)  None of the above
Ans – b

2         2.    If the terminal voltage of an induction motor is decreased then current
(a)   Increase
(b)  Decrease
(c)   Remain same
(d)  None
Ans--- b

3         3.      As compared to DOL starting method the star delta starting method must have
(a)   High starting current
(b)  Low starting current
(c)   High torque
(d)  Better acceleration
Ans ---- b

4          4.       Single phase motors are commercially manufactured up to
(a)   1 HP
(b)  2 HP
(c)   3 HP
(d)  4 HP
Ans --- b

5          5.       Which of the single phase motors will operate at high power factor –
(a)   capacitor start motor
(b)  shaded pole motor
(c)   capacitor run motor
(d)  split phase motor
Ans --- c

6          6.      motor used for driving the record player deck ---
(a)   hysteresis motor
(b)  dc series motor
(c)   synchronous motor
(d)  dc shunt motor
Ans ------ a

7           7.       a motor speed of 5000 rpm is required,which motor will you select---
(a)   Hysteresis motor
(b)  Shaded pole motor
(c)   Capacitor start motor
(d)  Universal motor
Ans ---- d

8            8.    universal motor is operated on no load, its speed is limited by---
(a)   windage and friction
(b)  armature weight
(c)   armature reaction
(d)  supply voltage
Ans ---- a
9               9.      which motor following  generally  used in ceiling fan ----
(a)   permanent capacitor type
(b)  capacitor start and run type
(c)   capacitor start type
(d)  split phase type
Ans---- a

1             10.   universal motor operates on ---

(a)   synchronous speed with varying load

(b)  constant speed and varying load
(c)   approximately constant speed and load
(d)  constant load and varying speed
Ans --- c

1             11.   Which of the following applications make use of a universal motor ---
(a)   Lathe machines
(b)  Floor polishing machine
(c)   Oil expeller
(d)  Portable tools
Ans --- d

1              12.   In portable tools the speed of the driven shaft is reduced by ---
(a)   Fluid coupling
(b)  Gearing
(c)   Chain drive
(d)  Belt drive
Ans – b

1               13.   The capacitance of a small single phase motor will be of the order of ---
(a)   Micro or pico farads
(b)  Farads
(c)   Few hundred farads
(d)  Kilo farads
Ans --- a

1              14.   Reluctance motors are
(a)   singly excited
(b)  doubly excited
(c)   both (a) and (b)
(d)  none of the above

Ans ---a

1             15.   Which motor is generally used for electric shavers
(a)   Universal motor
(b)  Shaded pole motor
(c)   Hysteresis motor
(d)  Reluctance motor
Ans – a

1             16.   motor generally used in toys is –
(a)   Reluctance motor
(b)  Shaded pole motor
(c)   Hysteresis motor
(d)  Two value capacitor motor
Ans ---b

1              17.   Which of the following is a reversible motor---
(a)   Capacitor start split phase motor
(b)  Universal motor
(c)   Both (A) and (B)
(d)  None
Ans --- c

1              18.   The starting torque of a single phase induction motor is ----
(a)   Zero
 (b)  Low
(c)   High
(d)  Uniform
Ans --- a

1               19.   The rotor for a hysteresis motor ---
(a)   is made of chrome steel
 (b)  has high hysteresis loss
(c)   has high retentivity
(d)  all of the above
Ans --- d
2               20.   What could be the smallest size of a universal motor ---
(a)   1/10 HP
(b)  1/20 HP
(c)   1/200 HP
(d)  None of the above
Ans – c

2                21.   The disadvantage of shaded pole motor is ----
(a)   very little over load capacity
(b)  low efficiency
(c)   low starting torque
(d)  all of the above
Ans –d

2                22.   Which of the following applications would need the smallest size of motor ---
(a)   Table fan
(b)  Electric clock
(c)   Domestic motor
(d)   Sewing machine
Ans --- b

2                23.    When a dc series motor is connected to ac supply, it will ---
(a)   give poor efficiency
(b)  run on poor power factor
(c)   spark excessively
(d)  all of the above
Ans --- d

2                   24.    In a shaded pole motor, the direction of rotation is from –
(a)   shaded pole to main pole
(b)  main pole to shaded pole
(c)   depends on supply line polarity
(d)  none of the above
 Ans ----b

                     25.   In a shaded pole motor, shading coils are used to—
(a)   reduce friction losses
(b)  produce rotating magnetic field
(c)   reduce windage losses
(d)   to protect against sparking
Ans ----- b

1 comment:

  1. Laser means light detection and ranging. A laser can measures the distance of the surface so accurately. Onsite3D provides the best laser scanning service in Vancouver, BC. They will provide you the best service at the lowest price. Quality laser scanning Vancouver, BC

    ReplyDelete